Service Procedure Has Been Interrupted

Any issues related to FORScan application
Post Reply
adrianjwalsh
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:08 pm
Vehicle: Lincoln Navigator, 5.4L 3V 330, 2006

Service Procedure Has Been Interrupted

Post by adrianjwalsh » Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:59 am

I just received my adapter in the mail and installed Forscan. I got the OHP ELMconfig adapter from Amazon because of the outstanding reviews. I am trying to clear the TCM adaptive tables of my 2006 Lincoln Navigator. I get an error message as soon as the procedure starts, "Service procedure has been interrupted". Other functions of the software seem to be fine. What am I missing here?

Thanks a lot.

User avatar
Andyfocus
Posts: 550
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 1:35 pm
Vehicle: ford focus 1.0 ecoboost (100ps) 2017

Re: Service Procedure Has Been Interrupted

Post by Andyfocus » Tue Jan 29, 2019 8:40 am

could be a bug in the software did you try a few of the older versions ?
previous version was doing this as well so may be worth going back 2 or 3.
i am the same as you just a forscan user still learning .
The search function is there for a reason use it.
no you can no longer pm me with your 1 or 0 posts so dont try.

vleo
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 7:36 pm
Vehicle: Ecosport 2019

Re: Service Procedure Has Been Interrupted

Post by vleo » Wed Nov 20, 2019 7:40 pm

The same error is occurring with me. Did you manage to solve?
error.png
error.png (5.02 KiB) Viewed 641 times

brianpaulrue
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 15, 2020 2:30 pm
Vehicle: 2018 Ford F-150 5.0 V8

Re: Service Procedure Has Been Interrupted

Post by brianpaulrue » Thu May 21, 2020 7:46 pm

Did you get this resolved? I am having a similar issue. Not sure where I can get old downloads either.

2018 F150
Windows XP with FORScan v2.3.33 beta
USB connected ODBLink EX

brianpaulrue
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 15, 2020 2:30 pm
Vehicle: 2018 Ford F-150 5.0 V8

Re: Service Procedure Has Been Interrupted

Post by brianpaulrue » Sun May 24, 2020 12:07 am

Heard back from support that sometimes FORScan will error when a module has not configurable data.

Post Reply