2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Share your FORScan experience with other users
Post Reply
d0tn3t
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:01 am
Vehicle: 2016 Focus 1.5EB

2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Post by d0tn3t » Sun Apr 09, 2017 7:57 am

Hi, I've got a 2016 1.5EB Focus, and I have the switchable MS-CAN/HS-CAN USB adaptor, and it seems to work OK - and it appears to find the ACM module, but does not show as editable.
I need to make changes to the ACM settings to change to line-level output to an amp I've installed.

Any Ideas?
screen4.png
screen4.png (212.68 KiB) Viewed 5011 times
screen5.png
screen5.png (178.35 KiB) Viewed 5011 times

liuxue1985
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 1:14 pm
Vehicle: C346MCA, 1.5T 180PS, 2015

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Post by liuxue1985 » Sat May 06, 2017 10:29 am

yes. I have the same questions. seems current Forscan version can't edit this ACM. Hope this ACM can be edit in new version.

Twonks
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 8:42 pm
Vehicle: Focus ST3 Diesel UK spec

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Post by Twonks » Sat May 20, 2017 7:49 pm

I'm looking for the same answer, so if it is found in the FORscan world or outside, I'll post a comment here.

Would be great to get a good quality source for an aftermarket sound system by utilising the factory head unit.

All slightly frustrating as we know it can be done just can't get in :?

Twonks
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 8:42 pm
Vehicle: Focus ST3 Diesel UK spec

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Post by Twonks » Fri Jun 02, 2017 6:07 pm

The latest version of Forscan now reads the ACM, but only gives one 727- parameter.
This doesn't match any of the forums posts I've found on any site so I don't want to mess with it.

More reading needed, but it's a positive start.
Attachments
focus st 2016 uk.jpg
focus st 2016 uk.jpg (41.16 KiB) Viewed 4784 times

d0tn3t
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:01 am
Vehicle: 2016 Focus 1.5EB

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Post by d0tn3t » Wed Jun 28, 2017 12:50 am

Nice, well fingers crossed eh?

I have an audison bit ten to get a line-level out, but I'd love to get rid of the fake engine sound which is also being amplified!

Twonks
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 8:42 pm
Vehicle: Focus ST3 Diesel UK spec

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Post by Twonks » Wed Jun 28, 2017 6:54 am

The dealer got rid of the fake engine sound for me.

Took a bit of doing and hassling Ford Service on twitter but, when in for a service I made a point of describing the fake noise and watching the office staff write 'remove fake engine noise using software' on the job sheet. Came back silent :D

WIth hindsight, I bet I could have asked them to set the levels to flat and line level etc, but I didn't know about that then and even if I did there is too much scope for error asking a dealer to do it.

d0tn3t
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:01 am
Vehicle: 2016 Focus 1.5EB

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Post by d0tn3t » Sat May 18, 2019 12:24 am

If you're still around - is there any way you could export your new settings so I can compare changes to see which field is affected? I still have no luck with my local dealer :-(

There is no 727 section in the as-built from the motorcraft site either.

Don Ridley
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 2:31 am
Vehicle: 2016 Transit Connect

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Post by Don Ridley » Thu May 23, 2019 4:27 pm

A 2016 ACM should be editable. They are the same unit for many Ford models. Try another adapter...MX Bluetooth always works.

Search for the f150 spreadsheet and search the 2gfusion forum. There are detailed instructions there.

Post Reply