Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Share your FORScan experience with other users
Post Reply
timmy0257
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:27 pm
Vehicle: ford f150 3.5 v6 ecoboost

Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Post by timmy0257 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:29 pm

Is there a function in Forscan that will allow me to change my digital speedometer default from KMH to MPH? My truck is Canadian and this is so annoying. I can change it on the steering wheel but it does not stay at MPH.

Airborne_Ape
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 11:18 pm
Vehicle: Ford, 3.5 Ecoboost, 2016

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Post by Airborne_Ape » Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:48 am

I think 720-04-02 xxxx 02 is where the country code lies in the IPC and I think 5553 02 is USA and 4341 02 is Canada.
But then again, I think a lot of things and turn out to be wrong often.

If you look at the LivNitUp's F150 spread sheet ACIM address 7D0-02-01 uses these country codes as well for Sirius travel link.

I recall running into this a while ago while sorting out my daytime running lights before the changes became common practice.

If you need help, I have a 2017 Alberta-driven 500a / had a 2016 502a and my digital speedo then and now is /was always in KMH so I'm sure we can sort it out. I still have my old ABD from the 2016.

el_duderino
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2017 3:28 am
Vehicle: Ford F-150, 3.5l V6 ecoboost, 2015

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Post by el_duderino » Tue Sep 12, 2017 7:33 am

Did you ever find a solution, Timmy? I have a Canadian F150 that's driving me nuts as well. I'm new to Forscan, but would give it a go if anyone wants to have me compare values or test something.

LoveSnot
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 1:32 pm
Vehicle: F150, V8/5.0L, 2015

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Post by LoveSnot » Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:18 am

Tried airborne apes country code and it seemed to work...went out to my truck the next day and it defaulted to kmh again. Very annoying, please...anyone?

homeboarder8
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 4:07 pm
Vehicle: 2015 Ford F-150 XLT

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Post by homeboarder8 » Tue Jul 31, 2018 11:26 pm

Same issue here. There has to be a Forscan solution here. Anyone?

85_USMC_M998
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 3:41 am
Vehicle: F150, Ecoboost 3.5L, 2016

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Post by 85_USMC_M998 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 1:03 am

Airborne_Ape wrote:
Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:48 am
I think 720-04-02 xxxx 02 is where the country code lies in the IPC and I think 5553 02 is USA and 4341 02 is Canada.
But then again, I think a lot of things and turn out to be wrong often.

If you look at the LivNitUp's F150 spreadsheet ACIM address 7D0-02-01 uses these country codes as well for Sirius travel link.

I recall running into this a while ago while sorting out my daytime running lights before the changes became common practice.

If you need help, I have a 2017 Alberta-driven 500a / had a 2016 502a and my digital speedo then and now is /was always in KMH so I'm sure we can sort it out. I still have my old ABD from the 2016.
I have a 2016 F150 Lariat CAN truck in the US and changed the 4341 in IPC 720-04-02 to 5553 and now the Country Code in the IPC (Non-Asbuilt) indicates Country Code US

lenko
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 6:40 pm
Vehicle: 2015 Lincoln MKC, 2.0 Ecoboost

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Post by lenko » Mon Sep 03, 2018 2:03 am

LoveSnot wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:18 am
Tried airborne apes country code and it seemed to work...went out to my truck the next day and it defaulted to kmh again. Very annoying, please...anyone?
The latest Forscan has a reset and relearn at the top of the programming. After you make the change to the US numbers, run the reset and relearn and follow the simple directions and the US setting should stay.

Post Reply