Add PIDs to database

Any issues related to FORScan application
Post Reply
Automate
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:12 pm
Vehicle: 2010 Ford Fusion Hybrid
Location: US

Add PIDs to database

Post by Automate » Fri May 08, 2015 12:14 pm

Is it possible for users to add PID configurations (name, short name, module, mode, PID, equation, min, max, units) to the internal FORScan database like in Torque Pro? Or is the only option to wait on a new release of FORScan?

FORScan
Site Admin
Posts: 2608
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 2:21 am

Re: Add PIDs to database

Post by FORScan » Sun May 10, 2015 7:49 am

It is not possible in current versions of FORScan. What is the necessity of it? Level of FORScan database completeness is quite high and roughly matches to the dealership level scanner. Missing PIDs are possible, but it is quite rare case.

int0x13
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:57 pm
Vehicle: Ford Focus MK2 2.0L TDCI 136 remapped ECU

Re: Add PIDs to database

Post by int0x13 » Sun May 10, 2015 2:05 pm

Yes it's true, TORQUE PRO needs this feature because they have poor PID database and because it's an application made for all cars, not only FORD. I think that Forscan gives the same than the original IDS. That said it all depends of the ECU/car/PCM. For some cars you have a lot of PIDS for PCM and for other cars you have less PIDs, it's normal.

Automate
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:12 pm
Vehicle: 2010 Ford Fusion Hybrid
Location: US

Re: Add PIDs to database

Post by Automate » Wed Jun 03, 2015 6:22 pm

The extra PIDs I'm looking for hopefully are in the IPC Module

FORScan answered my question about them in this topic http://forscan.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=246#p4998

Post Reply