ADD CLIMATE

Car configuration discussions and experience sharing
mmcmedia
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:26 pm
Vehicle: focus 125bhp ecoboost 2017

Re: ADD CLIMATE

Post by mmcmedia » Sat Apr 27, 2019 7:06 pm

if yours is a uk spec car dont bother it wont work 100% aint worth the hassle

Focus-MK4
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:51 pm
Vehicle: Ford Focus MK4 - EcoBlue 1.5

Re: ADD CLIMATE

Post by Focus-MK4 » Fri May 10, 2019 9:48 am

Reenmeister wrote:
Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:09 am
metalzone wrote:
Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:17 pm
Thanks to murat_kavuk, i got climate working on touch screen, without any negative side effect. These were the instructions:

7D0-01-02: xxxx x3xxx xxxx - Climate button + climate voice control
7D0-04-01: xxxx xxx0 xxxx - To see set temperatures on main screen (shortcut to climate setting window is climate button enabled)
I have exactly the same settings + activated HWS and Heated Seats, but still the following side effects on my 2018 Fiesta:
Messed up Nav distances on small screen
No temperature display in climate control on right side (i know i don't have dual zone, but shouldn't the same temperature be displayed anyway?)
it seems to me as if climate in the footwell blows cold air all the time

Anybody has any idea?
turn in addtion the Navigation Repeater Format von Motorola to Intel to solve your messed up Nav distances on small screen :)
Ford Focus MK4 YouTube Channel http://youtube.de/c/My-Ford-Focus

Reenmeister
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 1:11 pm
Vehicle: Fiesta 2018 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line

Re: ADD CLIMATE

Post by Reenmeister » Wed May 15, 2019 1:03 pm

Focus-MK4 wrote:
Fri May 10, 2019 9:48 am
turn in addtion the Navigation Repeater Format von Motorola to Intel to solve your messed up Nav distances on small screen :)
Ok, how can i set this?

Focus-MK4
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:51 pm
Vehicle: Ford Focus MK4 - EcoBlue 1.5

Re: ADD CLIMATE

Post by Focus-MK4 » Mon May 20, 2019 11:20 am

Go to the APIM configuration and change it via the menu
Ford Focus MK4 YouTube Channel http://youtube.de/c/My-Ford-Focus

roylion15
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 11:35 am
Vehicle: Fiesta ST, 1500, Ecoboost, 200 PK, 2019 model

Re: ADD CLIMATE

Post by roylion15 » Tue Jun 25, 2019 8:51 am

Hello
7D0-01-02: xxxx x3xxx xxxx - Climate button + climate voice control
On the fiesta 2018/19 Set a "2" instead of a "3" ... the nav distance in the IPC display should be right now...

Motorola or intel in the direct configuration doesn't change anything on my fiesta ST .
No support in PM without invitation, please ! - Holidays to 31 august 2020

Reenmeister
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 1:11 pm
Vehicle: Fiesta 2018 1.0 EcoBoost ST-Line

Re: ADD CLIMATE

Post by Reenmeister » Fri Jul 05, 2019 3:36 pm

Focus-MK4 wrote:
Fri May 10, 2019 9:48 am
Reenmeister wrote:
Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:09 am
metalzone wrote:
Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:17 pm
Thanks to murat_kavuk, i got climate working on touch screen, without any negative side effect. These were the instructions:

7D0-01-02: xxxx x3xxx xxxx - Climate button + climate voice control
7D0-04-01: xxxx xxx0 xxxx - To see set temperatures on main screen (shortcut to climate setting window is climate button enabled)
I have exactly the same settings + activated HWS and Heated Seats, but still the following side effects on my 2018 Fiesta:
Messed up Nav distances on small screen
No temperature display in climate control on right side (i know i don't have dual zone, but shouldn't the same temperature be displayed anyway?)
it seems to me as if climate in the footwell blows cold air all the time

Anybody has any idea?
turn in addtion the Navigation Repeater Format von Motorola to Intel to solve your messed up Nav distances on small screen :)
THX, was the right hint, but had to change from Intel to Motorola
roylion15 wrote:
Tue Jun 25, 2019 8:51 am
Hello
7D0-01-02: xxxx x3xxx xxxx - Climate button + climate voice control
On the fiesta 2018/19 Set a "2" instead of a "3" ... the nav distance in the IPC display should be right now...

Motorola or intel in the direct configuration doesn't change anything on my fiesta ST .
On my 2018 Fiesta (EU) nav distance in the IPC display doesn't work whether I set 1, 2 or 3. Additionally there are further side effects with 2 and 3. So the right setting is 1 + Navigation Repeater Format Motorola.

AshleyT19
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 9:34 am
Vehicle: Focus mk3, 1.0 125 eco 2013

Re: ADD CLIMATE

Post by AshleyT19 » Tue Aug 20, 2019 7:59 pm

Anybody have a solution for this yet? If not how can I remove climate options from screen but keep my dual zone working.

I can only have climate on screen and dual zone work but other way around. Or not display climate and dual doesn’t work both stay same temperature.

Thanks

Zbaker
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 1:01 pm
Vehicle: Focus, 1.0l Ecoboost, 2016

Re: ADD CLIMATE

Post by Zbaker » Tue Jan 21, 2020 10:48 am

Just a quick question regarding 7D0-01-01
I'm trying to retrofit a car without heated seats or steering wheel. Is this the correct parameter to change? Or is there another related to climate that I need to change?

consp
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 11:16 am
Vehicle: Fiesta 125hp 2017 (My13.25 Mk7.5, With EU Sync3)

Re: ADD CLIMATE

Post by consp » Wed Jan 22, 2020 2:36 pm

Reenmeister wrote:
Fri Jul 05, 2019 3:36 pm
On my 2018 Fiesta (EU) nav distance in the IPC display doesn't work whether I set 1, 2 or 3. Additionally there are further side effects with 2 and 3. So the right setting is 1 + Navigation Repeater Format Motorola.
Not surprised about that but I'm pretty sure this are the settings unless they changed them in later versions of the code:

bit 0 (value 1): 0 = motorola, 1 = intel
bit 1 (value 2): 0 = Surround sound in occupancy mode available, 2 = not available
bit 2 (value 4): 0 = Automatic Climate control, 4 = Manual or hard buttons
bit 3 (value 8): 0 = Man mode icon disabled, 8 = enabled. (I have no idea what this does)

So 1 or 3 would both be intel.

arisgardelis
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 10:14 pm
Vehicle: Ford Fiesta Vignale 1.5 TDCi

Re: ADD CLIMATE

Post by arisgardelis » Wed Feb 19, 2020 2:10 pm

Guys, did anyone see the option to change module settings?
I also struggled changing the number codes in the IPC, and I also had the same problem with the surround sound. But now that Forscan added ready settings, you just have to change the climate from manual to automatic (although your car is equipped with automatic climate, you have to declare it), and you also enable the climate controls. After these settings, the surround sound is still available.
Sorry for not giving exact directions, but it's prety easy to figure it out.

Post Reply