Page 14 of 19

Re: How to program PATS using FORScan v2.3.*

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 4:04 am
by XR6John
Hi it appears I have the wrong adapter. When I run PATS I receive the error below (mine has the switch)
So my adapter is useless?
Is this one OK
https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Diagnostic- ... :rk:2:pf:0
Thanks for your help
Forscan PATS error.jpg
Forscan PATS error.jpg (73.15 KiB) Viewed 1816 times

Re: How to program PATS using FORScan v2.3.*

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:41 pm
by Rambozo
JuansFords wrote:
Sat Jan 19, 2019 3:45 am
Has anyone else experienced this?, and if so, were you able to figure out how to program the buttons on both new keys? If so, can you please post how to do it?
When you go to program the buttons, all previous data is erased. Just do the programming sequence for all the keys/fobs that you want in one session.

Re: How to program PATS using FORScan v2.3.*

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:36 pm
by arij
Hello everyone,
I have 2017 Explorer Platinum and I have only one intelligent access key.
I would like to add another one.
I have read all the articles, but I have nowhere found it possible and how do it.
Does anyone know how to do it?
Does anyone have new information when possible?
Thanks
Peter

Re: How to program PATS using FORScan v2.3.*

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 8:03 pm
by Andyfocus
probably when they can get the correct handshake responses and queres to access the pats in the ipc .
im waiting for the same thing so i can change my naf pcm over and program new keys to it .

Re: How to program PATS using FORScan v2.3.*

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 11:58 am
by xvitaria
C-max Hybrid 2013
without smart key
I've tried to add new key using forscan but it says no key detected, after that i cant' clear error B10D7:05.
when i insert new cay I have one more error B10D7:51 and it can be cleared.
Please can you tell me what is the reason? I think it may be bad chip in new key.
And why I can't clear error B10D7:05
Image Image Image

Re: How to program PATS using FORScan v2.3.*

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2019 1:56 am
by roadhammer
I might be mistaken but some model Fords only allow 2 "remotes," if so you won't be able to program a third remote no matter what you do. At least that's what Ive been able to find out on my 2007 F150.

Re: How to program PATS using FORScan v2.3.*

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2019 12:53 pm
by Ximirit
Hello.
I am new to this forum and I am pleasantly surprised that you are really helping. I soon bought Ford Tranzit 2.0 tdi 2000. I had to change the pump and now I can not adapt the module. I downloaded a trial license but I get a message that incode is not accepted. Please for your help.
Thank you.

Re: How to program PATS using FORScan v2.3.*

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:08 pm
by Andyfocus
button have to be programming differently , check bootube or similar or do an internet search .

Re: How to program PATS using FORScan v2.3.*

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 11:53 am
by Ximirit
I searched information in the forum but did not find information about my problem. Please someone explain me the procedure. Thank you.

Re: How to program PATS using FORScan v2.3.*

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 12:26 am
by jimbojambojumbo
garciam0191 wrote:
Thu Jul 26, 2018 3:44 am
I have a 2016 Focus RS that I would like to add a 3rd key but i'm not sure if this is possible or not.

I have the two original fobs that have both the passive and active chip as well as the keyless entry buttons. the key I want to program is a regular SA key which only has the passive chip.

My questions are the following:
has anyone added a key sucessfully to a push to start vehicle?
Is the only way to "add" a key is by deleting all keys and then going through the programming again on all available keys?
if so how does it handle the active chip?


I currently have the ELM327 which has the switch giving it the ability to do MS/HS and FORScan 2.3.13 beta with the extended license.
you cant program keys on focus mk3 with forscan as it needs the later encryption for out/in codes