Ford Focus MK3 "reset all adaptation" function

Share your FORScan experience with other users
ciprian1010
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 4:47 pm
Vehicle: mondeo mk3 duratorq 2.0 tdci 115hp 2005

Re: Ford Focus MK3 "reset all adaptation" function

Post by ciprian1010 »

Hello everyone. I have a mondeo mk3 2.0tdci 115hp duratorq engine and elm327 without phisical switch and i cant find any pid for injector learning or reset learnt values or pump learnt values.can you help me? Engine is running very bad and clouds of grey and black smoke. When i keep a steady acceleration is like missfiring. On idle with air conditioned running perfectly as long as the ac compressor is spinning and when ac is off engine make noise,rattle and lot of smoke. I want to see with forscan if the injectors are learnt.how to?
zzmen
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 5:28 am
Vehicle: Mondeo, 2.0 TDCI, 130HP, 2003

Re: Ford Focus MK3 "reset all adaptation" function

Post by zzmen »

Hi everyone,
I also report there is no "reset all adaptation" in my case. Have 2003. Modeo 2.0 TDCI 130HP after June model, restyling, OBD2 Supreme BT - ELM327. Also very limited function on FORScan.

Image
Image

Is my limitation caused by BT device or ECU? Also do not have Injectors Learning Option. Does recording injector delete all adaptation? Read injector code and rewrite to ECU and delete all learning?
Have not stable idle and high fuel consummation.

I am totally confused. This is reading from FORScan at morning and yesterday (almost same reading)

Image

And this is later

Image

All screenshots are highest value, value goes down. Mostly even, just picks go crazy.
Forgot... have remove battery from car for an 2 hours... Maybe injectors reset and have to learn?
What do you think?
Guiem
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2020 5:01 pm
Vehicle: Ford transit 2.0 tdci

Re: Ford Focus MK3 "reset all adaptation" function

Post by Guiem »

FORScan wrote:
Wed Nov 19, 2014 4:55 pm
The problem is that it seems the Reset All Adaptations function in case of Focus 3 1.6 TDCi clears important data related to injection. These data must be re-initalized in order to have engine working properly.

Please do the following:

1. Download this new test build:

http://forscan.org/download/FORScanSetu ... 191114.exe

2. Uninstall old version, install this new one.

3. Execute Service function "Reset pilot injection quantity learned values"

4. Clear all DTCs using Reset DTC button.

5. Drive the vehicle for 8 km at least

6. Check again the errors.

Please email us results. It would be interesting to see what are Fuel Injector correction factors before and after the procedure (you can use service function Read Fuel Injector Correction Factors)

Please use email for a quick feedback.



258/5000
With which forscan version would it be possible to do the task “Reset pilot injection quantity learned values” in a ford transit 2.0 tdci FIFA manufactured in 2004?
I have problems with new injectors, even if they are checked and correctly encoded with forscan.
extrema
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 8:18 pm
Vehicle: Ford C-max 2 1.6 tdci

Re: Ford Focus MK3 "reset all adaptation" function

Post by extrema »

Hallo guys.
on a ford c max 1.6 tdci in 2011 i replaced the injectors, and the master at bosch service coded them. what should I do next to keep the car running smoothly? do I need to go to an authorized ford service to set some parameters on the forscan?
flyb87
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2020 2:43 pm
Vehicle: Ford CMAX 1.6 TDCI 115CH

Re: Ford Focus MK3 "reset all adaptation" function

Post by flyb87 »

Hi Extrema,

i have the same car and i changed the 4 injectors.

You need to add this conf to forscan see the injector learn :
FF3_1.6_TDCi_inj_learning.jpg
FF3_1.6_TDCi_inj_learning.jpg (117.28 KiB) Viewed 1668 times
Go to the road and :
1.3rd 4th 5th or 6 gear
2.Over 40 km/h
3.Deceleration repeatedly from 2500rpm to 1500rpm for 20 km (we ended sooner)

Normally : inj_lrn_c3 must move to 7

For the moment, i cannot test this procedure because i have a DPF error.
I wash it and now normally it's okay.
I will test this procédure tonight :)
extrema
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 8:18 pm
Vehicle: Ford C-max 2 1.6 tdci

Re: Ford Focus MK3 "reset all adaptation" function

Post by extrema »

So , after coding new injectors, I set the injection value reset on the forscan and set new learning, whether the forscan device must be plugged in while driving and learning?
extrema
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 8:18 pm
Vehicle: Ford C-max 2 1.6 tdci

Re: Ford Focus MK3 "reset all adaptation" function

Post by extrema »

can you explain step by step the process of resetting the injection values, and then assigning the learning to the injectors? it would be good to accompany the process with photographs
extrema
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 8:18 pm
Vehicle: Ford C-max 2 1.6 tdci

Re: Ford Focus MK3 "reset all adaptation" function

Post by extrema »

flyb87 wrote:
Mon Nov 30, 2020 3:14 pm
Hi Extrema,

i have the same car and i changed the 4 injectors.

You need to add this conf to forscan see the injector learn : FF3_1.6_TDCi_inj_learning.jpg

Go to the road and :
1.3rd 4th 5th or 6 gear
2.Over 40 km/h
3.Deceleration repeatedly from 2500rpm to 1500rpm for 20 km (we ended sooner)

Normally : inj_lrn_c3 must move to 7

For the moment, i cannot test this procedure because i have a DPF error.
I wash it and now normally it's okay.
I will test this procédure tonight :)
how do i get in forscan to this screen you pictured where can i see which injector works how much? which menu should I choose, and should the car be turned on?
extrema
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 8:18 pm
Vehicle: Ford C-max 2 1.6 tdci

Re: Ford Focus MK3 "reset all adaptation" function

Post by extrema »

how do i get in forscan to this screen you pictured where can i see which injector works how much? which menu should I choose, and should the car be turned on?
extrema
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 8:18 pm
Vehicle: Ford C-max 2 1.6 tdci

Re: Ford Focus MK3 "reset all adaptation" function

Post by extrema »

what version of forscan is needed for this display? i have v2.3.37 ...
Post Reply