Page 1 of 1

2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Posted: Sun Apr 09, 2017 7:57 am
by d0tn3t
Hi, I've got a 2016 1.5EB Focus, and I have the switchable MS-CAN/HS-CAN USB adaptor, and it seems to work OK - and it appears to find the ACM module, but does not show as editable.
I need to make changes to the ACM settings to change to line-level output to an amp I've installed.

Any Ideas?
screen4.png
screen4.png (212.68 KiB) Viewed 4848 times
screen5.png
screen5.png (178.35 KiB) Viewed 4848 times

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Posted: Sat May 06, 2017 10:29 am
by liuxue1985
yes. I have the same questions. seems current Forscan version can't edit this ACM. Hope this ACM can be edit in new version.

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Posted: Sat May 20, 2017 7:49 pm
by Twonks
I'm looking for the same answer, so if it is found in the FORscan world or outside, I'll post a comment here.

Would be great to get a good quality source for an aftermarket sound system by utilising the factory head unit.

All slightly frustrating as we know it can be done just can't get in :?

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Posted: Fri Jun 02, 2017 6:07 pm
by Twonks
The latest version of Forscan now reads the ACM, but only gives one 727- parameter.
This doesn't match any of the forums posts I've found on any site so I don't want to mess with it.

More reading needed, but it's a positive start.

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 12:50 am
by d0tn3t
Nice, well fingers crossed eh?

I have an audison bit ten to get a line-level out, but I'd love to get rid of the fake engine sound which is also being amplified!

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 6:54 am
by Twonks
The dealer got rid of the fake engine sound for me.

Took a bit of doing and hassling Ford Service on twitter but, when in for a service I made a point of describing the fake noise and watching the office staff write 'remove fake engine noise using software' on the job sheet. Came back silent :D

WIth hindsight, I bet I could have asked them to set the levels to flat and line level etc, but I didn't know about that then and even if I did there is too much scope for error asking a dealer to do it.

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Posted: Sat May 18, 2019 12:24 am
by d0tn3t
If you're still around - is there any way you could export your new settings so I can compare changes to see which field is affected? I still have no luck with my local dealer :-(

There is no 727 section in the as-built from the motorcraft site either.

Re: 2016 Focus finds ACM, but not to edit?

Posted: Thu May 23, 2019 4:27 pm
by Don Ridley
A 2016 ACM should be editable. They are the same unit for many Ford models. Try another adapter...MX Bluetooth always works.

Search for the f150 spreadsheet and search the 2gfusion forum. There are detailed instructions there.