Page 1 of 3

Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:29 pm
by timmy0257
Is there a function in Forscan that will allow me to change my digital speedometer default from KMH to MPH? My truck is Canadian and this is so annoying. I can change it on the steering wheel but it does not stay at MPH.

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:48 am
by Airborne_Ape
I think 720-04-02 xxxx 02 is where the country code lies in the IPC and I think 5553 02 is USA and 4341 02 is Canada.
But then again, I think a lot of things and turn out to be wrong often.

If you look at the LivNitUp's F150 spread sheet ACIM address 7D0-02-01 uses these country codes as well for Sirius travel link.

I recall running into this a while ago while sorting out my daytime running lights before the changes became common practice.

If you need help, I have a 2017 Alberta-driven 500a / had a 2016 502a and my digital speedo then and now is /was always in KMH so I'm sure we can sort it out. I still have my old ABD from the 2016.

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 7:33 am
by el_duderino
Did you ever find a solution, Timmy? I have a Canadian F150 that's driving me nuts as well. I'm new to Forscan, but would give it a go if anyone wants to have me compare values or test something.

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:18 am
by LoveSnot
Tried airborne apes country code and it seemed to work...went out to my truck the next day and it defaulted to kmh again. Very annoying, please...anyone?

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Posted: Tue Jul 31, 2018 11:26 pm
by homeboarder8
Same issue here. There has to be a Forscan solution here. Anyone?

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 1:03 am
by 85_USMC_M998
Airborne_Ape wrote:
Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:48 am
I think 720-04-02 xxxx 02 is where the country code lies in the IPC and I think 5553 02 is USA and 4341 02 is Canada.
But then again, I think a lot of things and turn out to be wrong often.

If you look at the LivNitUp's F150 spreadsheet ACIM address 7D0-02-01 uses these country codes as well for Sirius travel link.

I recall running into this a while ago while sorting out my daytime running lights before the changes became common practice.

If you need help, I have a 2017 Alberta-driven 500a / had a 2016 502a and my digital speedo then and now is /was always in KMH so I'm sure we can sort it out. I still have my old ABD from the 2016.
I have a 2016 F150 Lariat CAN truck in the US and changed the 4341 in IPC 720-04-02 to 5553 and now the Country Code in the IPC (Non-Asbuilt) indicates Country Code US

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2018 2:03 am
by lenko
LoveSnot wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:18 am
Tried airborne apes country code and it seemed to work...went out to my truck the next day and it defaulted to kmh again. Very annoying, please...anyone?
The latest Forscan has a reset and relearn at the top of the programming. After you make the change to the US numbers, run the reset and relearn and follow the simple directions and the US setting should stay.

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 2:44 pm
by ericleem
When you say reset and relearn is that the same on the windows app as doing IPC module reset?

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:58 pm
by lenko
It's under Configuration and programming at the top. After you make the change and hit write. Once that's finished go to the top and click on the relearn configuration and programming and this supposedly precludes the module from relearning as you drive. At least that's the way I understand it. I don't think it's the same as the reset ipc -but I'm not sure.

Re: Changing default Speedo to MPH from KMH

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:09 pm
by ericleem
I see it now thank you