No ACM Module in Configuration List (Focus MK3 w Sync3 Upgrade)

Share your FORScan experience with other users
Post Reply
beatsteak
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 17, 2021 1:03 pm
Vehicle: Ford Focus DYB, 2.0tdci Powershift 140>190PS, 2013

No ACM Module in Configuration List (Focus MK3 w Sync3 Upgrade)

Post by beatsteak »

Hey,
i replaced my sync 1 navigation with a sync 3, after some programming most works fine.
But in forscan i can't Configure the ACM, i don't have replaced it, because my 2013 Focus Titanium has DAB+ and TMC.

At start of forscan the ACM Module ist checked but it's mit shown in AsBuilt Configure Tab, so i can't Configure it.
Most Modules are only visible in Configuration Tab with actual beta, Not in last stable Version.

The APIM gives Error Code that it's mit comopatible nur works fine.
I use an cheap ELM 327 with HS/MS shifter.

Are all ACM programmable? Should i try another Elm or any Other ideas?
I have to configure voice Commands and steering wheel control for audio and phone.
smartguy69
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:27 pm
Vehicle: Kuga Titanium,2 litre diesel, 150PS, 2015

Re: No ACM Module in Configuration List (Focus MK3 w Sync3 Upgrade)

Post by smartguy69 »

beatsteak wrote:
Tue May 18, 2021 7:09 pm
Hey,
i replaced my sync 1 navigation with a sync 3, after some programming most works fine.
But in forscan i can't Configure the ACM, i don't have replaced it, because my 2013 Focus Titanium has DAB+ and TMC.

At start of forscan the ACM Module ist checked but it's mit shown in AsBuilt Configure Tab, so i can't Configure it.
Most Modules are only visible in Configuration Tab with actual beta, Not in last stable Version.

The APIM gives Error Code that it's mit comopatible nur works fine.
I use an cheap ELM 327 with HS/MS shifter.

Are all ACM programmable? Should i try another Elm or any Other ideas?
I have to configure voice Commands and steering wheel control for audio and phone.
The ACM in the Focus and C-Max is not programmable. The one from the Kuga can be configured.
beatsteak
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 17, 2021 1:03 pm
Vehicle: Ford Focus DYB, 2.0tdci Powershift 140>190PS, 2013

Re: No ACM Module in Configuration List (Focus MK3 w Sync3 Upgrade)

Post by beatsteak »

Thank you, i was able to change the needed Options within Central Configuration of BCMii
marc16
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2021 5:13 pm
Vehicle: ford focus 1 l ecobusrt

Re: No ACM Module in Configuration List (Focus MK3 w Sync3 Upgrade)

Post by marc16 »

what did you change it to

and where do you go into in forscan to change to setting to tell the car you have change to sat nav because i changed mine but i have no audio on the sat nav but all the another sounds are working

hope you are able to help
smartguy69
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:27 pm
Vehicle: Kuga Titanium,2 litre diesel, 150PS, 2015

Re: No ACM Module in Configuration List (Focus MK3 w Sync3 Upgrade)

Post by smartguy69 »

marc16 wrote:
Fri Jun 11, 2021 9:19 pm
what did you change it to

and where do you go into in forscan to change to setting to tell the car you have change to sat nav because i changed mine but i have no audio on the sat nav but all the another sounds are working

hope you are able to help
If you have upgraded from sync 1 to sync 3 there are some changes you can make using the FoCCCus program. There are as follows:

123 – Audio Aux Input change the value to 01 (without)
125 – DAB Radio System change the value to 01 (without)
154 – Module USB change the value to 01 (without)
157 – Bluetooth Handsfree change the value to 01 (without)
172 – Front Display change the value to 09 (DM8 with nav)
214 – ICP change the value to 09

Focccus program here. It only works for cars up to 2015 as it's not supported after then.

http://ford.xtlt.ru/FoCCCus/

You want version 0.8.6
Post Reply