PIDs from different Modules on the same Dashboard?

Any issues related to FORScan application
Post Reply
Automate
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:12 pm
Vehicle: 2010 Ford Fusion Hybrid
Location: US

PIDs from different Modules on the same Dashboard?

Post by Automate » Mon Apr 06, 2015 11:38 pm

Maybe I'm missing something but I don't see a way to display PIDs from different Modules on the same Dashboard/Oscilloscope/Table.

FORScan
Site Admin
Posts: 2609
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 2:21 am

Re: PIDs from different Modules on the same Dashboard?

Post by FORScan » Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:56 am

It was not implemented historically. ELM327 adapters, that were (and so far are) the main hardware for this project for years, are quite simple devices, in particular they cannot keep more than 1 channel. 1 channel means 1 bus at once. If you want to address 2 modules on 2 bus, you have to address first module, read PIDs from it, switch to second module, read PIDs from it, switch back to first module etc. These switches not only slow the process drastically (because initializing bus/protocol may take hundreds of milliseconds, that's too much for PID reading), but may also cause other problems (for example, in case of mechanical HS/MS CAN switch).

Professional adapters (J2534 Passthru) support several channels at once, but as our experience shows, this support is rather virtual (adapter "emulates" several channels, although in reality it just switches between them).

In other words, this mode of work (access several modules at once, especially on several bus) is not very "native" for this type of software and hardware, and used only in case when it is really necessary (for example, FORScan works with several modules at once in PATS and some other service procedures).

Mazo
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 10:42 am
Vehicle: Mk4 Mondeo 2.0L Duratorq 143ps

Re: PIDs from different Modules on the same Dashboard?

Post by Mazo » Wed Apr 08, 2015 11:00 am

Surely it must be possible to some degree, considering in Torque Pro you can set a header on custom PIDs to route a request to the correct module, which doesn't really seem to slow anything down at all. Hell, even most of the PIDs will work with the standard auto header and get routed correctly.

FORScan
Site Admin
Posts: 2609
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 2:21 am

Re: PIDs from different Modules on the same Dashboard?

Post by FORScan » Thu Apr 09, 2015 8:05 am

Mazo wrote:Surely it must be possible to some degree, considering in Torque Pro you can set a header on custom PIDs to route a request to the correct module, which doesn't really seem to slow anything down at all. Hell, even most of the PIDs will work with the standard auto header and get routed correctly.
This is correct in case of modules on the same bus. For example Focus Mk2 has PCM on HS-CAN and GEM on MS-CAN. How does Torque show PIDs from these 2 modules at once (especially interested in case of ELM327 with HS/MS switch)?

jdcmax
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 10:58 pm
Vehicle: Ford C-Max Energi, 2013

Re: PIDs from different Modules on the same Dashboard?

Post by jdcmax » Sun Apr 12, 2015 12:18 am

FORScan wrote: This is correct in case of modules on the same bus. For example Focus Mk2 has PCM on HS-CAN and GEM on MS-CAN. How does Torque show PIDs from these 2 modules at once (especially interested in case of ELM327 with HS/MS switch)?
You would not allow mixing from different buses on the same dashboard, just different modules on the same bus.

It's a shame the ELM327 has such a clunky text based interface. I see that all the time in the seismic recording field, products that use a binary packet interface with proper CRC's seem to be much more reliable than the text based interfaces.

Automate
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:12 pm
Vehicle: 2010 Ford Fusion Hybrid
Location: US

Re: PIDs from different Modules on the same Dashboard?

Post by Automate » Wed Apr 22, 2015 1:37 am

FORScan wrote:
Mazo wrote:Surely it must be possible to some degree, considering in Torque Pro you can set a header on custom PIDs to route a request to the correct module, which doesn't really seem to slow anything down at all. Hell, even most of the PIDs will work with the standard auto header and get routed correctly.
This is correct in case of modules on the same bus. For example Focus Mk2 has PCM on HS-CAN and GEM on MS-CAN. How does Torque show PIDs from these 2 modules at once (especially interested in case of ELM327 with HS/MS switch)?
So could you enable this feature only for Modules on the same bus? For my car that would allow PIDs from the most complex modules on one display such as engine, transmission, brakes, batteries, DC to DC, steering etc.

FORScan
Site Admin
Posts: 2609
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 2:21 am

Re: PIDs from different Modules on the same Dashboard?

Post by FORScan » Thu Apr 23, 2015 4:31 am

We will add this feature to the development queue.

Automate
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:12 pm
Vehicle: 2010 Ford Fusion Hybrid
Location: US

Re: PIDs from different Modules on the same Dashboard?

Post by Automate » Thu Apr 23, 2015 12:54 pm

Thanks!

davesomma
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 10:28 pm
Vehicle: Ford Ranger XLT PX2 2017

Re: PIDs from different Modules on the same Dashboard?

Post by davesomma » Mon Mar 06, 2017 10:30 am

Has there been any updates and ETA on this as it would be unbelievable handy

Cheers

Post Reply