Page 1 of 1

SCCM not showing

Posted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 12:31 pm
by valkman
hey guys.
I have been looking for an answer for this for the last 4 days, but I cant find any
I have a 2013 ford focus ST, and I want to be change the number of the turn signals flashing when "tapping" the turn signal lever.

I was able to find out that it can be changed under the SCCM (stearing column control module) option
but for the life of me, when I connect to forscan (lastest version) with the MS/HS ELM connector, that module does not show up at all in the list

I tried different usb ports, nothing, disconnect and reconnect, nothing, reboot the laptop, nothing

so I am sure there is a way to get that SCCM to show up

any help is greatly appreciated

thanks

Re: SCCM not showing

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 6:42 pm
by JboyJohnny
2015 5.0 XLT Sync 2

Im having the same issue.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Re: SCCM not showing

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:39 pm
by JboyJohnny
Ok so I figured it out.

I hope your adapter has the MS/HS switch, if not this is probably of no value to you.

Go into forscan.
Go to settings and make sure under ELM327 specific that the HS/MS switch option is selected.

Also if it asks you to load your profile select no.


I could type a million words explaining how to do it but if you watch the first 3 mins of this video youll see exactly what to do to make all those modules appear.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IhhF7iNAEAg

I hope this helps!

Re: SCCM not showing

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 4:48 pm
by valkman
not showing still
enabled hs/ms under connection (not auto)
not showing sccm

something is blocking this module form showing. If I can just know what it is.
I know its not a setting setting in forscan, otherwise it would have showed by now

I have been trying this for a whole week now, and nothing..

anyone came across this and fixed it?

thanks

Re: SCCM not showing

Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 6:35 pm
by denbo
Has it actually got one?

Re: SCCM not showing

Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 8:05 pm
by valkman
i am wondering the same...
i mean there has to be a way to change the number of blinks when you tap the turn signal lever.

if sccm is not there, how else to change the number? for a 2013 focus st?

Re: SCCM not showing

Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2019 12:15 am
by able03
Make sure you are running the latest version of forscan.

Re: SCCM not showing

Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2019 2:59 pm
by Don Ridley
2013 Focus probably does not have SCCM module. Changing the number of turn signal blinks may not be possible for this vehicle because most changes must be done in Central Configuration.

Re: SCCM not showing

Posted: Thu Jul 04, 2019 10:50 pm
by Don Ridley
Check the as built data on the Mototcraft website for a sccm module.