Missing MS CAN modules

Discussion about adapters and connections - usage, problems, solutions
Post Reply
PASantos
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:55 am
Vehicle: Ford Focus 1.5 EcoBlue 120PS 2019
Location: Portugal

Missing MS CAN modules

Post by PASantos » Sun Jun 09, 2019 9:38 pm

Hello everyone,

Today I used FORScan for the first time and I had two doubts.
My adapter is what is on sale at Amazon (bbflyOBD VINT-TT55502 ELM327), and has MS CAN, but after switching the adapter to MS CAN (when requested by FORSCan), no module appeared.

Image

I apologize for FORScan being in Portuguese, but these were the modules that appeared: PCM/OBDII/APIM/PAM/BdyCM. The MS CAN modules are missing, after changing the switch, no modules have appeared, and the status (below) has changed to "Pronto" (Ready).


Another question. The "Save" symbol is grayed out, not allowing selection. Can not I save the default options in this module?
I did not see what appears in the modules "AS BUILT" but in this case I could not save...

Image

Best regards!

gg1234635
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:04 pm
Vehicle: mondeo, 2.0 180, 2016

Re: Missing MS CAN modules

Post by gg1234635 » Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:20 pm

looks like you have it in demo mode check the setting in forscan

PASantos
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:55 am
Vehicle: Ford Focus 1.5 EcoBlue 120PS 2019
Location: Portugal

Re: Missing MS CAN modules

Post by PASantos » Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:34 pm

I thought the same, but no, I just have the "debug mode" option enabled. I can try to re-enable the "demo" option, and disable it shortly thereafter.

But with the Demo option active, can I write the changes? I changed the "Auto Lock" and "Auto Lock - Initial Value" options to "Enable" and it was saved.

gg1234635
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:04 pm
Vehicle: mondeo, 2.0 180, 2016

Re: Missing MS CAN modules

Post by gg1234635 » Sun Jun 09, 2019 11:16 pm

I think i might know what it is.
Did you have a different adapter before hand that only had access to hs can and not ms can? if you do

When you start the program. and it asks you which profile to load. don;t select one and create a new on and it should scan for all the modules again.

PASantos
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:55 am
Vehicle: Ford Focus 1.5 EcoBlue 120PS 2019
Location: Portugal

Re: Missing MS CAN modules

Post by PASantos » Wed Jun 12, 2019 1:01 pm

No, this is the only adapter I used and has MS CAN.

However, I deleted the profile and created a new one, and tried to reactivate the demo mode, and then deactivated again, and it did not resolve the two occurrences.

But okay, in I think I will not need the other modules, and the AS BUILT modules I can write backup, only in these 'simple' modules do not.

Post Reply