VCM 3

Discussion about adapters and connections - usage, problems, solutions
Post Reply
Forrestgmsd
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 11:41 pm
Vehicle: 2020 3.5 f 150

VCM 3

Post by Forrestgmsd » Sun Jun 28, 2020 11:46 pm

Hey everyone,

I am a ford technician and just wondering if the vcm 3 will work with FORScan. Yet to try due to computer rights at work.

f-wolf
Posts: 760
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 12:41 am
Vehicle: *** Ford ***
Location: Third planet from the sun

Re: VCM 3

Post by f-wolf » Mon Jun 29, 2020 12:10 am

Forrestgmsd wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 11:46 pm
Hey everyone,

I am a ford technician and just wondering if the vcm 3 will work with FORScan.

Have a read here: viewtopic.php?t=4168

And here:
viewtopic.php?t=5120

Forrestgmsd
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 11:41 pm
Vehicle: 2020 3.5 f 150

Re: VCM 3

Post by Forrestgmsd » Mon Jun 29, 2020 3:50 am

I appreciate it. Neither one of those really gave an answer whether it works or not. For the record vcm 2 and vcmm also works with ford mainframe with new vehicles pats/programming so I’m not quite sure what they mean there. The only difference according to our ford engineer is the chipset in the 3. Being the manufacturer of the 2s chipset no longer makes them and/or they are harder to come by.

Forrestgmsd
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 11:41 pm
Vehicle: 2020 3.5 f 150

Re: VCM 3

Post by Forrestgmsd » Tue Jun 30, 2020 3:25 am

Attempted the 3 very briefly and seemed not to work. Although I wonder if there is or will be a VCI selector like there is in IDS

Forrestgmsd
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 11:41 pm
Vehicle: 2020 3.5 f 150

Re: VCM 3

Post by Forrestgmsd » Wed Jul 01, 2020 2:28 am

Just kidding. There is a built in VCI in the settings. All is well.

Post Reply