P1635 or U0422 in TCM or PCM after tire size change

Car configuration discussions and experience sharing
gravedgr
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 6:33 pm
Vehicle: 2019 F350 CCLB 6.7

Re: P1635 in TCM or PCM after tire size change

Post by gravedgr »

Is there a way to clear the P1635 at all? I’ve tried resetting all tire and axle settings to default and cannot clear this code.
danfluke
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 8:21 am
Vehicle: taurus, 3.5 ecoboost, 2015

Re: P1635 in TCM or PCM after tire size change

Post by danfluke »

I relearned the pcm in my 15 Taurus sho after changing the tire size. It explains how to do it in forscan.
gravedgr
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 6:33 pm
Vehicle: 2019 F350 CCLB 6.7

Re: P1635 in TCM or PCM after tire size change

Post by gravedgr »

I did a relearn of the PCM. You cannot force a TCM relearn.

After running the PCM relearn, the code remains.
captainsdc
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 8:51 pm
Vehicle: DailyDriver: F150 Lariat 3.5l Ecoboost 2013
Location: Cabo San Lucas

Re: P1635 in TCM or PCM after tire size change

Post by captainsdc »

kingshado wrote:
Wed Nov 20, 2019 6:32 am
wreedsvt wrote:
Sat Nov 16, 2019 9:47 pm
kingshado wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:31 am
I’m trying to get this to work on my 2017 f250 6.7
I’m confused we’re the revs per mile are being changed. I changed the hex in bcm for the size so how do I keep the size with out getting the out of range dtc. This is for 37x12.5x20 tires. The Speedo is correct now but check engine with out of range code.
Thanks
Did you ever get this figured out? I am trying to do the exact same thing to a 19 F250.
Nope I’m just still driving around with the check engine light on ugh. Seems like the 2 above that said they got something to work no longer follow the post.
I do some long distance driving so I wonder how far off my nav distances and times are in terms of running 100" circ tires in the BCM and 107" tires on the ground. If I live with the CEL and correct size tires entered, I assume the nav computations will be more accurate, but at the cost of missing a new code. Comments/Ideas?
F150 Lariat 3.5l Ecoboost SuperCrew 2013
F250 Lariat 6.4l PowerStroke SuperCrew 2017
Explorer Limited 2014
kingshado
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 5:31 pm
Vehicle: F250 diesel 6.7 2017

Re: P1635 in TCM or PCM after tire size change

Post by kingshado »

I’m still just driving with cel on dosent seem to be any fix or anything being worked on.
captainsdc
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 8:51 pm
Vehicle: DailyDriver: F150 Lariat 3.5l Ecoboost 2013
Location: Cabo San Lucas

Re: P1635 in TCM or PCM after tire size change

Post by captainsdc »

I am going to do some testing today driving around town with the DTC active (U0422-2F) showing and the proper hex code for my tires and see what my GPS speed says relative to the Nav system speed. As I am heading north for the summer in May (1,500 miles) , I want to get my actual/tire speed to match the tire/nav system speed and therefore ETAs. While driving with an active DTC isn't ideal, I'm thinking for now this is better than having the speed be 6% off.
F150 Lariat 3.5l Ecoboost SuperCrew 2013
F250 Lariat 6.4l PowerStroke SuperCrew 2017
Explorer Limited 2014
josephj22
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 6:59 pm
Vehicle: Ranger Wildtrak, Diesel 3.2L Duratorq/200HP, 2018

Re: P1635 in TCM or PCM after tire size change

Post by josephj22 »

ramky27 wrote:
Sat Aug 31, 2019 4:18 pm
josephj22 wrote:
Fri Jun 28, 2019 1:47 am
Then I followed the advise here and checked the live ID of tiresize Rev/mile and found the following:
- on original tire size: 683 Rev/mile equivalent to 30.5" tire
- on updated tire size with p1635 code tire size live value: 664 Rev/mile, which means that this is the minimum acceptable Rev/mile for TCM.
Thank you so much. Your post above helped me no end.

I have the 2016 3.2 Ford Endeavour (in India, the Everest is called by that name due to trade mark issues). I gave her brand new shoes upsized from 265/60/R18 to 285/60/R18.

When I tried changing the hexadecimal value for tyre circumference from 0934 to 097E, it threw the same error code. I followed the exact same procedure you mentioned and corrected the value to read 0977 which equates to the minimum allowable revs/mile on my car too (664). Now all error codes are clear and I am satisfied the tyre size has been updated.

Yet to compare the GPS speeds though. Thanks once again guys and to FORSCAN. You saved my day.
I just saw your post, glad that this method helped you.
Matt_OneUp
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 5:01 am
Vehicle: Ford F150 3.5 Ecoboost 2017

Re: P1635 or U0422 in TCM or PCM after tire size change

Post by Matt_OneUp »

Has anyone worked this out yet? Or been able to turn off the MIL request could be another option?

Thanks
captainsdc
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 8:51 pm
Vehicle: DailyDriver: F150 Lariat 3.5l Ecoboost 2013
Location: Cabo San Lucas

Re: P1635 or U0422 in TCM or PCM after tire size change

Post by captainsdc »

I made the Code change to the right size and have the code active still. But the CEL isn’t lit so for now I’m living with it and hoping my speeds are closer to correct.
F150 Lariat 3.5l Ecoboost SuperCrew 2013
F250 Lariat 6.4l PowerStroke SuperCrew 2017
Explorer Limited 2014
robagars75
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2020 12:37 pm
Vehicle: px2 wildtrack 2016

Re: P1635 in TCM or PCM after tire size change

Post by robagars75 »

gravedgr wrote:
Mon May 06, 2019 8:45 pm
I had previously set my tire size to a 35" size (BCM 726-12-01 set to xxxx-0AAB, if memory serves) and my axle to 3.31, which correctly set the speedometer for my 3.55 with 37x13.5 tires. I got the 160 error which, I have read, is fixable with the PCM relearn.

I read on Ford-trucks.com that someone had successfully set their BCM to the 37" tire size with the latest FORScan so I tried putting my axle back to 3.31 and set the BCM to xxxx-0AEE. Now I have the P-1635 error. I have driven the truck to see if the shifting is any different than before.
Hey mate
I have just put 35" tires on my wildtrack and trying to do the same thing to get my speed set correctly. What did you end up doing to fix this without getting the error? And what codes did you use?

Rob Agars
Post Reply