Page 3 of 4

Re: Configuration for Kuga 2017 with Sync3

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 8:54 am
by lskg
Hi Joé,
I don't use Sync 3 navigation (old maps, no traffic related route), I only use Waze.
So I can't help you.

Sorry.

Re: Configuration for Kuga 2017 with Sync3

Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:44 pm
by kb1dvg
sauron wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:03 am
work on sync 3 2018???????????
thanks


1) I changed to classics theme because it is colorful comparing to timeless
7D0-03-01: xxxx 00xx xxxx - Ford Classics theme
7D0-03-01: xxxx 01xx xxxx - Ford Timeless (default)

2) Following setting is working in my kuga 2017..
7D0-01-02: xxxx x3xxx xxxx - Climate button + climate voice control
7D0-04-01: xxxx xxx0 xxxx - To see set temperatures on main screen (shortcut to climate setting window is climate button enabled)
[/quote]

Just tried the climate options on my '18 SE & it worked for the 7D0-01-02 but other option didn't.

Re: Configuration for Kuga 2017 with Sync3

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2018 1:04 am
by joshjohnson93
murat_kavuk wrote:
Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:59 pm
Muttley77 wrote:
Thank You very much!!
...this is a good starting point!

Which is the difference between Classic and Timeless? only wallpaper colour or also buttons and other animations?
But Ford Classic theme it is not the bronze theme (like Lincoln), right?

Thanks
Classics theme changes the selection colors (timeless is always blue, classics have different colors; like audio is red, navi is green etc..)

lincoln:
7D0-01-02: 8xxx xxxx xxxx (to activate lincoln theme)
7D0-02-01: xxxx 0Axx xxxx (to push FORD logo at beginning/ending)
7D0-03-01: xxxx 02xx xxxx (black icons)
7D0-03-01: xxxx 03xx xxxx (white icons)

for GT theme
7D0-03-01: xxxx 04xx xxxx
7D0-02-01: xxxx 0Dxx xxxx

ST start/end
7D0-02-01: xxxx 0Bxx xxxx

mustang start/end
7D0-02-01: xxxx 06xx xxxx
Just to confirm, following the Lincoln theme instructions he posted worked perfectly on a 2017 F350. (So far lol)

Re: Configuration for Kuga 2017 with Sync3

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:11 pm
by BH_Elmin
Hello,

climate control and gt theme works fine.
just one little thing.
i saw that the seat heating can be activated with climate control, but i don't see it.
is for that option a other code needed?

https://youtu.be/xrwfFXGLfpU seen at 1:08 and they wrote it at the and of the video.

Thanks a lot

Re: Configuration for Kuga 2017 with Sync3

Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2018 8:39 pm
by Luii77
It is not possible to control the heating of steering wheel and seats from sync3 in the Kuga / Focus because the modules in these models are older and are not compatible. excuse my English. a greeting

Re: Configuration for Kuga 2017 with Sync3

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 7:58 am
by gwhizzle
Hi did you manage to get the auto lock (anti hijack) working? If you did can you please share. Thanks

Re: Configuration for Kuga 2017 with Sync3

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:37 am
by digital.arts
Hi @gwhizzle

Speedlock: Forscan BdyCM Main-Configuration, Engineering Mode 1 - search for "automatic ... speed ...lock"
(sorry, i have only the german parameter-string „automatische geschwindigkeitsabhängige Verriegelung“)

Karl

Re: Configuration for Kuga 2017 with Sync3

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 6:56 pm
by munchausenbyproxy
Hello is it possible to shutting off tpms system ?
(Ford kuga 2018 titanium 1.5 diesel)

Re: Configuration for Kuga 2017 with Sync3

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:36 am
by RacingSnake
Has anyone enabled adaptive cruise control? I have every other option on an ST line so I'm not sure if any more hardware is required ?

Re: Configuration for Kuga 2017 with Sync3

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 11:33 pm
by mictei
Hello @lskg,
BdyCM CC (Main) - Automatic locking by speed
Never seen before in other forums for my car, I have successfully activated this option, set to "Automatic locking".
Automatic locking occurs at 11-12 Km/h.
Now the procedure at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X9VXONMv7OM is working and I can activate or disactivate the option.
Activation via BdyCM CC (Main) - Automatic locking by speed does not work.
There comes the message (picture):
"This parameter can only be changed in Engineering mode".

Image

I can not mark the post "02".
What can I do ?

Thanks in advance.

greetings