Converting 2016 U.S. Ford Edge to EU configuration

Car configuration discussions and experience sharing
Nix2
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2018 12:18 pm
Vehicle: Ford Mustang V6, 3,7L/305HP 2016
Location: Poland

Re: Converting 2016 U.S. Ford Edge to EU configuration

Post by Nix2 » Tue Jul 24, 2018 11:58 am

Livnitup wrote:
Tue Jul 04, 2017 4:19 am
ACM 727-04-01 x*xx xxxx xxxx Tuner Region: 0=NA (North America), 1=GCC, 2=Japan, 3=Europe, 4=Asia Pacific
APIM 7D0-01-01 xxxx xxxx *xxx Radio Tuner Market: 2=non RDS Market (NA), 3=RDS Market (EUR,APA,SA)
Hi
In my Mustang 2016 with Sync 1.1 ( US to EU conversion)
ACM 727-04-01 is done, it works ok.

APIM 7D0-01-01 is exactly: 7D0-01-01 0C67 9800 04E8
There is "zero" in the place where the star is... so what does it mean ?
What should I write here ?

Best Regards ! Nix

jackieboy8
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 3:09 pm
Vehicle: Mustang, 3.7 V6 305HP, 2016

Re: Converting 2016 U.S. Ford Edge to EU configuration

Post by jackieboy8 » Sat Aug 04, 2018 6:07 pm

I am also interested in this. I want to enable RDS on my V6 Mustang 2016. When I changed the bytes to enable the European frequencies, RDS stopped working. Can anyone confirm what line it is to enable RDS on a Sync 1

Thanks!

User avatar
LaForge
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:42 am
Vehicle: Ford Focus 2011 - Frostwhite LaForge Edition
Location: Germany

Re: Converting 2016 U.S. Ford Edge to EU configuration

Post by LaForge » Mon Aug 06, 2018 5:10 am

I am afraid that you are in a trap.
RDS is gone if you change the frequencies.
I have read this several times but no solution in sight for this.

Best regards

Karsten
riding da White Beast :lol:

ECU Programming Service on Ford Vehicles after 2006

stoev
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 11:55 am
Vehicle: Ford Explorer 2011 limited

Re: Converting 2016 U.S. Ford Edge to EU configuration

Post by stoev » Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:57 am

Hi all
after 100x times programming :-) I also get the function for manually European frequency.

but if I will put as an example 102.8 and press enter than the message "wrong frequency comes"

and additional, i read also that the scan funtion for europe frequency doesn't work is it correct? or its possible to scan also thee european frequency.


Cheers

Georgi

Post Reply