Power Upgrade Kuga 1.5 EcoBoost 120KM to 150KM maybe 182KM

Car configuration discussions and experience sharing
Post Reply
Michal13
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 4:29 pm
Vehicle: Ford Fiesta mk7 96HP 2013

Power Upgrade Kuga 1.5 EcoBoost 120KM to 150KM maybe 182KM

Post by Michal13 »

Is it possible to increase engine power using the forscan program in Ford Kuga 2019 1.5 EcoBoost 120HP on 150HP or 182HP?

Maybe someone has already done it?
Don Ridley
Posts: 405
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 2:31 am
Vehicle: 2016 Transit Connect

Re: Power Upgrade Kuga 1.5 EcoBoost 120KM to 150KM maybe 182KM

Post by Don Ridley »

No. Forscan is not a "tuner" program or application.
Michal13
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 4:29 pm
Vehicle: Ford Fiesta mk7 96HP 2013

Re: Power Upgrade Kuga 1.5 EcoBoost 120KM to 150KM maybe 182KM

Post by Michal13 »

I know that FORscan is not a tuning program, but Kuga is originally available in 3 power variants in this engine:
120HP
150HP
182HP

I checked the engines in Ecat nothing different.
So you should be able to upload the software from 182HP to 120HP.

I have access to all 3 versions, but I've never done it, so please help.
Don Ridley
Posts: 405
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 2:31 am
Vehicle: 2016 Transit Connect

Re: Power Upgrade Kuga 1.5 EcoBoost 120KM to 150KM maybe 182KM

Post by Don Ridley »

Forscan can't load firmware into modules like PCM.
Dragunov
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 8:55 am
Vehicle: Ford Mondeo MK5 Titanium 2.0TDCi 150HP

Re: Power Upgrade Kuga 1.5 EcoBoost 120KM to 150KM maybe 182KM

Post by Dragunov »

U need to use UCDS
diegodelgado78
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 8:46 am
Vehicle: ford fiesta mk7.5 - 1500 tdci 95cv 2017
Location: Roma Italia

Re: Power Upgrade Kuga 1.5 EcoBoost 120KM to 150KM maybe 182KM

Post by diegodelgado78 »

Hello.
I believe it can be done.
there is a post where with the ford fiesta 1.5 tdci you go from 75hp to 95hp. you don't have to do tuning but simply select a different engine in the engine menu. you have to see if this is pre loaded. follow the post fiesta test and let us know.

http://www.idaf.it/index.php?topic=61180.0
smartguy69
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:27 pm
Vehicle: Kuga Titanium,2 litre diesel, 150PS, 2015

Re: Power Upgrade Kuga 1.5 EcoBoost 120KM to 150KM maybe 182KM

Post by smartguy69 »

diegodelgado78 wrote:
Tue Jul 13, 2021 1:02 pm
Hello.
I believe it can be done.
there is a post where with the ford fiesta 1.5 tdci you go from 75hp to 95hp. you don't have to do tuning but simply select a different engine in the engine menu. you have to see if this is pre loaded. follow the post fiesta test and let us know.

http://www.idaf.it/index.php?topic=61180.0
I believe it can be done as well. I have checked some 150 cars with 180's. Both have the same module part numbers and same firmware. I downloaded some asbuilt files for some 180 cars and apart from the blocks which relate to the VIN, all of the other digits in the blocks were identical for PCM and ABS for all cars with 180hp. When I then compared the PCM and ABS settings to my 150hp car, only one digit different on ABS and I think two or three digits difference on PCM.

I have not yet had the guts to alter my PCM to those of the 180hp engine but it sounds feasible seeing everything else is the same and both 150hp and 180hp have identical PCM and firmware. I would need to do some more checks before trying.
tsosmi
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 9:49 am
Vehicle: FOCUS MK3 1500/150 2017

Re: Power Upgrade Kuga 1.5 EcoBoost 120KM to 150KM maybe 182KM

Post by tsosmi »

I am really interested too for this topic, since i have the same engine. I have posted below my case but didn't get any answer.

viewtopic.php?t=18808

My personal test was to change engine from BCMii central (main) And IPC Central(Backup) From 1.5L 16V DI TC Sigma to 1.5L 16V DI TC Sigma A which is the 182ps version.

Write conf and reset ABS module.

Everything went good, but no change to engine PS output. I tested with OBD link app (both boost and PS), the readings were the same.

The only thing i didnt do was reset the PCM module as well. I reverted the settings as they were before since there was no change.

Any comments about that?
Post Reply