mondeo mk5 other features asbuilt

Testing new functions
vincenten
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:05 am
Vehicle: Ford, 2.0TDCI 150HP, MY2015

mondeo mk5 other features asbuilt

Post by vincenten » Mon Sep 05, 2016 5:50 pm

Goodevening

I am trying to unlock some features on my mondeo mk5. This includes the tire pressure being shown on the dials and the digital speedometer in the center. Is there anyone who has already found the bit that has to be changed or knows any other features that are possible to be enabled? I've already managed to enable autolock.
I'm also looking for a way to change the map on my 2.0 TDCI 150 hp to the stock one from ford with 180 hp. If anyone can help me with this I would be very gratefull.
Contact me through this post or through private message.

kind regards
vincenten

FOX
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 3:19 pm
Vehicle: ford c max 1.6 TDCI

Re: mondeo mk5 other features asbuilt

Post by FOX » Mon Sep 05, 2016 7:42 pm

Good evening,
to do this kind of changes it would be preferable for you to use WinOLS because there will be several maps retouching ...
The ideal would be to see a pro.
Good luck friend!

vincenten
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:05 am
Vehicle: Ford, 2.0TDCI 150HP, MY2015

Re: mondeo mk5 other features asbuilt

Post by vincenten » Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:25 pm

Good evening

I thank you very kindly! I will be seeing someone who can activate the 180 hp map on my car. He does this using UCDS. I thought if it is possible to do it through UCDS it might also have been possible through forscan. I can keep on hoping :)

right now i've already found: Autolock,speedometer gauge, TPMS gauge and changing of the time the 12V plug keeps delivering current after turning off the contact.

kind regards and thanks for the help
vincent

tomboy_c
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 6:56 pm
Vehicle: Mondeo 2.0TDCi 210 2015

Re: mondeo mk5 other features asbuilt

Post by tomboy_c » Sat Sep 10, 2016 9:09 am

Hi Vincent, how did you do the changes above? Did you use Forscan Extended?

I've come from using VCDS on my Passat which was great, now I need to get to grips with this on my Mk5 Mondeo!

vincenten
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:05 am
Vehicle: Ford, 2.0TDCI 150HP, MY2015

Re: mondeo mk5 other features asbuilt

Post by vincenten » Sat Sep 10, 2016 9:05 pm

Good evening tomboy

Yes all the functions above were acivated using forscan extended license and altering the asbuilt files.

kind regards
vincent

Dragunov
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 8:55 am
Vehicle: Ford Mondeo MK5 Titanium 2.0TDCi 150HP

Re: mondeo mk5 other features asbuilt

Post by Dragunov » Wed Sep 14, 2016 8:13 pm

Can somebody explain to me the difference hex codes for the tire pressure:


Vincent:
Tire Pressure (TPMS) Gauge:
720-04-01 xXxx xxxx xxxx
0 (Disabled)
4 (Enabled)
So: x4xx xxxx xxxx
---------------------------------------
Tool_Max:
Tire pressure control
720-04-01
1103 0284 00C6 became
1D03 0284 00D2
----------------------------------------
Andyv:
Tire pressure was originally
720-04-01
1103 0284 8046 became
1503 0248 8046
Thanks!

FORDriver
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 8:23 pm
Vehicle: 2016 Mondeo BiTurbo TDCI

Re: mondeo mk5 other features asbuilt

Post by FORDriver » Wed Sep 14, 2016 9:24 pm

If you look at the values at a bit level instead of a byte level it should be obvious.
0x0 -> 0000
0x1 -> 0001
0x4 -> 0100
0xD -> 1101
0x5 -> 0101

Dragunov
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 8:55 am
Vehicle: Ford Mondeo MK5 Titanium 2.0TDCi 150HP

Re: mondeo mk5 other features asbuilt

Post by Dragunov » Wed Sep 14, 2016 9:43 pm

I know, but how does all of the above hex numbers affect the appearance of the tyre pressure monitor.

Cause all of them work perfectly, but there has to be a difference somewhere in them (under the hood).

Cause if u change a hex number, then it has a different outcome!

Some say u just need to change one bit (change it from 0 to 1), but if u change two bits to 1 (from 0), it works aswell, but as I wrote above, there has to be a different if u activate an extra bit...

But still try to find out what's the difference in behaviour of it

Ben78
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 7:05 pm
Vehicle: Mondeo 2.0 TDCi 180 hp 2015

Re: mondeo mk5 other features asbuilt

Post by Ben78 » Sun Sep 18, 2016 2:38 pm

For TPMS you have to activate bits 4 and 5 (counting from left beginning at zero), one bit activates the presure-display itself and the secound one activates the option to switch it between psi/kPa and bar. If you change value of other bits, it will affect other funtions then TPMS.

Dragunov
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 8:55 am
Vehicle: Ford Mondeo MK5 Titanium 2.0TDCi 150HP

Re: mondeo mk5 other features asbuilt

Post by Dragunov » Sun Sep 18, 2016 6:45 pm

Thanks!

Post Reply