APPCRASH in Windows

Testing new functions
map22212
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 11:15 am
Vehicle: Ford Mondeo, 1.6 Diesel, 2014

Re: APPCRASH in Windows

Post by map22212 » Sat Apr 23, 2016 8:41 am

Thank you,
the issue is solved.

map22212
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 11:15 am
Vehicle: Ford Mondeo, 1.6 Diesel, 2014

Re: APPCRASH in Windows

Post by map22212 » Sat Apr 23, 2016 3:39 pm

Can you develop a section inside the program for engineering mode in order to calibtate a module like D.E.T. ( Diagnostic Engineering Tool ), if i know the module part number, module calibration number, and mdeule security key ?

king kong
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:35 pm
Vehicle: Ford 1.8 tdci

Re: APPCRASH in Windows

Post by king kong » Sat Oct 22, 2016 10:21 pm

FORScan wrote:Galletto replaces system FTDI driver with it's own that has some protection functions. As a result, FORScan crashes. Quick fix is to place normal ftd2xx.dll to the folder with FORScan.exe. You can download the dll from FTDI site, or download from here:

http://forscan.org/download/ftd2xx.zip
Thank you ...I've had same problem with Galleto

Curtis Matlock
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2020 1:45 am
Vehicle: gmc 5.7 260 1999DH

Re: APPCRASH in Windows

Post by Curtis Matlock » Fri Apr 03, 2020 3:09 pm

[quote=FORScan post_id=7798 time=1454691613 user_id=2]
[quote="ablubeti"]
so, i tried as they said
[quote]Open the Startmenu and click Control Panel
Browse to System Maintenancethen System
In the left side, select Advanced System Settings
System Properties Window comes up. Select the setting from the top named Performance.
Select Data Execution Prevention.
Select Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select.
Use the Browsebutton to locate your file. I my case my internet explorer is not working so I’m searching for main internet explorer file and makes it in exceptions list.
Click Applyor OK .[/quote][/quote]

This is a bad idea to disable DEP. if you experience a crash with FORScan , you need to make sure you use the latest version (2.2.11 ATM) and if it is the latest but the problem still exists, you need to contact the support. We need detailed information about the problem in order to localize and fix it.
[/quote]

Post Reply